Sect. 001
|
Lecture
|
MTWR
|
0945 - 1145
|
KOM 321
|
Tentative Schedule
|
Date |
Lecture
Topic |
Homeworks |
Open
Lab Assignments |
Links
to Documents |
Week
1 |
Jul.
8 |
Introduction:
Syllabus, SVN Tutorial: Example
used in VS tutorial |
HW1 (due: Jul 11) |
OLA1 (Due: 4:00am, Jul 13) |
IndividualRepostioryAccess |
Jul.
9 |
Review of 2170: function, pointer,
array, structure, unscoped/scoped enumeration (example) |
|
|
||
Jul.
10 |
Review
of 2170: passing arrays/pointers as function parameter, objects &
classes, access specifiers (public vs. private),
constructor (syntax, implementation, initializer list), default constructor,
copy constructor |
|
|
||
Jul.
11 |
Review
of 2170: copy/move constructor, destructor, instance/class variables,
methods, and constant methods. static methods, function
overloading, Examples: (CheckingAcct.h,
CheckingAcct.cpp) |
HW2 (Due: Jul. 16) |
OLA2(Due: 4:00am,Jul 17) |
||
Week
2 |
Jul.
15 |
Review
of 2170: operator overloading (Date.h, Date.cpp) overload
assignment operator |
|
|
|
Jul.
16 |
Review
of 2170: function template (example), class
template(Queue.h,
Queue.cpp), Container, Iterator(SQueue.h,
SQueue.cpp) |
|
|
|
|
Jul.
17 |
Review
of 2170: Home made iterator (SQueue.h, SQueue.cpp), Exception (example, benefits), inheritance
(public, protected, private members, public/protected/private inheritance) |
HW3 (Due. Jul. 22) |
OLA3(Due: 4:00am, Jul. 23) |
|
|
Jul.
18 |
1st Exam (Topics covered in July 8 -- July 16) |
|
|
|
|
Week
3 |
Jul.
22 |
Advanced C++ Topics: overriding,
virtual method (example),
constructor/destructor order (example), Shape Example |
|
|
|
Jul.
23 |
Advanced
C++ Topics: static binding, dynamic binding, polymorphism (example), |
HW4(Due: Jul. 25) |
OLA4 (Due: 4:00am, Jul. 29) |
||
Jul.
24 |
Algorithm efficiency and Sorting:
Big-O, Recursion |
|
|
|
|
Jul.
25 |
Algorithm
efficiency and Sorting: Selection/Bubble/Insert/Merge sort |
|
|
|
|
Week
4 |
Jul.
29 |
Binary Search Tree: Quick sort, binary
tree, tree concepts, full/complete binary tree, binary search tree |
HW5 (Due: Jul. 31) |
OLA5 (Due: 4:00am, Aug. 1) |
|
Jul.
30 |
Binary
Search Tree: tree representation, search, Traversal, Insert, Copy, Delete (Implementation) |
|
|
||
Jul.
31 |
Heap and priority queue: insert of BST,
max heap, semi_heap, heap operation (insert,
delete), heap sort, heap source code
|
HW6(Due: Aug. 5) |
OLA6(Due: 4:00am, Aug. 5) |
|
|
Aug.
1 |
2nd Exam (Topics covered between July 17 -- Jul. 30) |
|
|
|
|
Week
5 |
Aug.
5 |
HashTable:
hash table (Implementation Example) |
HW7(Due: Aug. 6) |
OLA7 (Due: 8:00pm, Aug. 7) |
|
Aug.
6 |
Graph: graph representation, DFS and BFS |
|
|
||
Aug.
7 |
Dynamic Programming and Greedy
Programming: Prim's and Kruskal's algorithm, Dijkstra's algorithm, dynamic programming |
|
|
||
Aug.
8 |
Final Exam: 0945 - 1145 |
|
|
|
Class Resources
Please
take your time to go through the syllabus carefully and with patience. |
|
All
class examples, assignments, and source codes are available in this
directory. |